0800 263 339

Coffeys Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Coffeys Tourism Property Brokers Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:  

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your information safe by storing it in our secure cloud-based server, which is only accessible by Multi-Factor Authentication.  As per AML/CFT requirements, we are required to keep your information for a minimum of five years after the business relationship has ended. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

We engage the services of 2Shakes.co.nz to meet our obligations as a reporting entity under AML/CFT Act. They will have access to some of your personal identification in order to assist with identity verification as required by the AML/CFT Act.

Their privacy policy can be viewed at 2shakes.co.nz/terms-privacy.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@coffeys.co.nz .Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.  

 

Back to Top